Audio Bus in Fairlight Explained

Mxing audio in Fairlight means you might want to know about buses.

No, not that kind of bus…

An audio bus! What is it? It’s a handy tool and concept you should know for mixing your audio.

In this video from Jason Yadlovski you’ll learn:

  • 0:00 What is a Bus?
  • 0:34 When to Use a Bus
  • 2:21 Legacy Bus Setup – DR16 & Earlier
  • 2:46 Default BUS1 in DR17
  • 3:13 Digging Deeper
  • 3:53 No Audio Problems Due to BUS1
  • 4:08 Make Buses Visible
  • 4:33 Sending Audio Track to a Bus
  • 4:45 Renaming Buses
  • 5:00 Sending Audio Track to a Main Out
  • 6:09 Checking Patch Settings for Buses
  • 7:08 How to add a Bus – Submix, Main Out, Etc.
  • 7:58 Send Tracks to Submit
  • 8:48 Send a Submix Bus to Main Out
  • 9:55 Add a New Main Out Bus
  • 10:37 Patch New Main Out
  • 12:05 Bus Send vs Bus Output
  • 13:54 VCA Groups
  • 16:16 Answering Your Questions!
  • 17:43 Bus Format
  • 17:55 Bus Assign
  • 18:51 Patch Settings
  • 19:21 Creating New Main Outs
  • 19:34 VCA vs BUS

Now you’re an expert on routing your audio!

It’s a lot to take in — be sure to practice so you’re able to handle your audio mixing tasks like a pro.

1 thought on “Audio Bus in Fairlight Explained”

Leave a Comment